Edward/Ernest/ Edwin John Flint, the Police Photographer with three names

It is not clear when, or indeed where Ernest John Flint was born, but it was likely between 1872 and 1878 in London or possibly Manchester. The most credible birth record is from the last quarter of 1873 in Camberwell, London. He seems to have been born as Ernest John Flint, to Samuel Taysum Flint a Mercantile and Commercial Clerk and his wife Harriett Flint. In 1881 the three of them lived together at 9 Dundas Road, Peckham in Camberwell, London. By the time Ernest married Emily Wakefield in 1899, in Camberwell, he was a Mercantile Clerk like his father before him. Emily was from Manchester, where Ernest would later claim to be born. It is likely that Samuel Taysum Flint had died two years too early to see his son marry. By 1901 Ernest was an Insurance Agent, still living in Camberwell. The couple had their first child that year, Reginald W Flint. The W may have been short for Walter after Emily’s father. Emily’s widowed mother, Mary Wakefield lived with them, she is listed as a nurse so probably helped to care for Reginald.

Between 1901 and 1911 Ernest’s life changed radically. He changed his name, his profession, he moved across the country, even claimed he was a different age. So how can we be sure that Edward Flint is the same man? Well it is not absolutely certain that he was, but there enough commonalities between the two men that a coincidence would seem even less likely. For one in 1911 Edward was married to an Emily Flint born in Manchester, whose mother was a Mary Wakefield, and together they had a son Reginald. Strangely all their ages had changed from the earlier records, except for Reginald. The altered ages even made them older, so it was not a matter of vanity! Edward claimed to have been born in Manchester like his wife, but Reginald’s birth in Peckham offers an important clue. However unlikely, it is possible that Emily had remarried to another man named Flint, except that the period they claimed to have been married matches her original marriage to Ernest.

By 1908 Ernest, Emily, Mary and Reginald had moved to Doncaster. That same year Ernest and Emily had twins, Muriel Mary Flint and Frank Edward Flint. In 1910 they had a fourth child, Clifford Norman Flint. By 1911 Ernest had changed professions completely to photography, and he was going by Edward. He lived and worked at 38 Printing Office Street, Doncaster as a self-employed photographer. His wife was his assistant. A 1912 school record for Muriel and Frank lists their father’s name as Edwin, which in this case may be attributable to a mistake. It still seems like an odd coincidence, to find another alias. In 1918 he was still named as Edward Flint in forms he submitted to the Clerk of the local tribunal. He was living at 9 Cartwright Street, Doncaster and was employed as a police photographer, which allowed him to be exempted from active duty.

Wrong priorities nearly sent Gent’s Outfitter to War

Stanley Pinder was born on the 20th of October 1879 in Wakefield, Yorkshire. His parents were George Pinder and Sarah Ann Pinder (formerly Dobson). On the 19th of December he was Christened at St Peter’s and St Leonard’s in Horbury. In 1881 he lived at the Wagon Works in Horbury, his father worked building the railway carriages. Besides his parents he had three older brothers: Herbert D Pinder, Albert Pinder, and Rowland Pinder. Later in 1881 his sister Alice Maude Pinder was born, and in his brother 1884 George Pinder was born. By 1891, though George senior still built carriages, they had moved elsewhere within Horbury. They also had a 27 year old domestic servant, Jane Blackburn.

By 1901 the family had moved to 132  Cemetery Road, Doncaster. Albert and Rowland no longer lived with them.  George senior still built carriages, Herbert was a fitter, Stanley had found work as hosiery assistant, and George junior was an architect. In 1911 George senior was still working at the railway. Besides their parents, only Alice and Stanley remained at home. Alice was a nurse, while Stanley was now a self-employed gent’s outfitter. In 1916 George senior passed away.

Though Stanley Pinder was exempted from combat in the First World War; this was common for outfitters due to the demand for uniforms, in 1917 his exemption came under scrutiny. The committee thought that he had focused too much on his own business, rather than the national interest, and recommended that he should be sent to war. Yet he does not seem to appear in any military records, without records it seems likely he did not serve but the reasons for this are unknown.

Stanley Pinder never married. Stanley lived at 132 Cemetery until he died on the 3rd February 1930 at the age of fifty. He left nearly £3,000 to his sister Alice. He was buried at Hyde Park Cemetery in Doncaster.

School for the Deaf’s Gardener

A confectioners son from Northamptonshire, David King father eventually became a gardener. He himself became the gardener and boilerman for Doncaster School of the Deaf. He was exempted from service for an appendicitis wound.


Born on the 5th of March 1886 in Hardingstone, Northamptonshire, David was the son of George and Susan King. In 1891 the family lived on the High Street in Yardley Hastings, Northamptonshire. George was a confectioner and Susan a shopkeeper. They lived on the High Street so they probably lived above their shop. George had a second job as a labourer. George and Susan had 7 other children: James William and Lizzie were older. Arthur, Polly, Edith and Emma were younger. In 1901 they still lived in Yardley Hastings. David had begun working as a shoe worker with his brother Arthur. George King senior and James William King were working as gardener’s labourers. This is probably how David got a start in the gardening trade.

By 1911 David had moved to 104 East Laith Gate, Doncaster, where he was a boarder of 57 year old Maria Marsh. He now worked as a domestic gardener. David’s fellow boarder was a 34 year old widower, Thomas Jaques.

In 1918 David was working as gardener and boilerman for the Doncaster, School for the Deaf. His employer applied for exemption from fighting in the First World War on David’s behalf due to an open appendicitis wound. The recommendation of the tribunal indicates his exemption was most likely granted. He does not seem to appear in any military records.

In 1939 David was doing heavy work as a steam fire boilerman. It is not clear if he was still working for the Doncaster School for the Deaf. He lived alone at 256 Sprotborough Road, Doncaster, although on the 1939 census he claimed to be married. In 1955 he passed away in Doncaster at the age of 69.


Not all Medical Exemptions went quite so smoothly!